Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs the use of personal information by HealthSafe NZ Limited (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “HealthSafe”).

  1. Your privacy rights
    1. HealthSafe will comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with your personal information (or the personal information of others that you may provide to us when accessing and using our products/services). Any personal information you provide to us will be stored, used and disclosed by HealthSafe in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    2. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to access or amend the personal information that we hold about you please contact us at support@healthsafe.co.nz.
  2. Acceptance of this privacy policy
    1. You accept this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy when you access or use our app, products/services, or otherwise provide us with any personal information.
    2. We may amend and update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our app. Any amendments will be effective immediately from the date they are posted, unless any amendments are substantial, in which case we will provide you with 14 days’ notice by posting a notice of the intended change on our app. If you do not agree to any change to our Privacy Policy you must immediately cease using or accessing our app and products/services.
  3. How we collect information about you
    1. Your personal information will be collected and held by HealthSafe.
    2. We may ask you to provide certain personal information including your name, contact details (including your email address, phone number and/or address), birthdate, photo when you register to use or access our app.
    3. When you use our app we may collect additional personal information that is sent to us by your mobile device or other access device. The personal information that is sent to us may include geo-location data and data about your use of the app.
    4. In connection with your use of our app, you may also provide us with personal information relating to third parties, such as individuals working for companies for whom you are providing services. Before providing us with any third party personal information you must ensure you have their prior permission to the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and retention of their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  4. How we use and disclose information that we collect about you
    1. We will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with your specific instructions or consent, or in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including for the following purposes:
      1. to provide you with our services;
      2. to communicate with you (for example to provide customer support or to ask you for feedback about our services);
      3. to facilitate your use of our app and services;
      4. to improve our app, our services and conduct market and business analysis;
      5. to comply with any legal obligations or otherwise as may be permitted by the Privacy Act 1993; and
      6. subject to you providing your consent (in accordance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007) sending you electronic messages to promote and market our services
  5. Who we may disclose your personal information to
    1. We may disclose your personal information to:
      1. emergency services;
      2. the owner/lessor of the premises at which you are operating;
      3. any other service providers that we have engaged to provide a service to us in relation to the app or our products/services. For example, we may share personal information with a service provider we have engaged to provide us with customer support services or IT services;
      4. any other person or organisation that you have authorised us to disclose your information to; and/or
      5. any other third party where such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.
  6. Access, correction and retention of your personal information
    1. You agree that any information you give to us will be accurate, correct and up to date, and that when acting on behalf of a business or another person, you are authorised to give such information to us. Where you provide us with any personal information of a third party, you confirm that you have the necessary authorisations and consent to disclose that personal information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
    2. You must inform us if any of your personal information changes, to ensure that the details we hold about you are up to date and correct.
    3. You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and to request that we amend it if it is incorrect.
    4. We will retain your personal information for as long as it is required to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
  7. Security of information
    1. Although we take reasonable steps to ensure personal information in our possession is protected and held securely, we do not make any warranties in relation to the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information where our security measures have been breached.
  8. Overseas disclosure of Personal Information
    1. Your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed or used outside of New Zealand, by us or by third party service providers and/or cloud providers located in Australia. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your personal information within and outside of New Zealand by these third party service providers.
  9. Links to third party sites
    1. We may have links or references to third party websites from our app and our Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We take no responsibility for the content or privacy practices of third party websites.
  10. How to contact us
    1. If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information please contact us at HealthSafe, 10a Morningside Dr, Sandringham, Auckland, 1025, New Zealand or by emailing us at support@healthsafe.co.nz.

Last Updated: 30/08/ 2018